call us on 01522 525 255

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 19/June/2018

This is the privacy policy of King and Co (Lincoln) Ltd who respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website at www.kingandcolincoln.co.uk and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. This privacy policy also applies to any personal data collected or received through means other than our website – for example via email, telephone, post or face-to-face contact.

1. Important information

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how King and Co collects and processes your personal data, including any data you may provide when (if applicable) you sign up to one or more newsletters or mailing lists, obtain a product or service, take part in a competition or survey or otherwise engage with us.

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. If you are below 16 you must stop using our website unless you have our express written consent to use it.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements any such notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

King and Co Lincoln Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “King and Co “, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

Contact details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: King and Co Lincoln Ltd
Name of Responsible person: David J Handley
Email address: david@kingandcolincoln.co.uk
Postal address: King and co Lincoln Ltd, Brook House, 33 Silver Street, Lincoln LN2 1 EW
Telephone number: 01522 525255

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

The data protection law in the UK will change on 25 May 2018. Although this privacy policy sets out most of your rights under the new laws, we may not yet be able to respond to some of your requests (for example, a request for the transfer of your personal data) until May 2018 as we are still working towards getting our systems ready for some of these changes.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy/notice of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity & Contact Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, gender, job title, employer, billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Services Data includes details of products and services you have obtained from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

There may be exceptional circumstances in which we collect the categories of personal data referenced in the above paragraph at your request (for example, where you supply us with details about your health or disability in the context of requesting us to inform you about particular types of property available for purchase). Where this applies, we will be reliant on your consent to process such personal data.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us or refer you back to your GP, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including face-to-face contact. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Obtain or enquire about our products or services;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us some feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

  • Technical Data from the following parties:
    • (a) analytics providers such as Google, some of whom are based outside the EEA;
    • (b) advertising networks, some of whom are based outside the EEA; and
    • (c) search information providers, some of whom are based outside the EEA.
  • Identity & Contact, Financial and Services Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services, some of whom are based outside the EEA.
  • Identity & Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators, some of whom are based outside the EEA.
  • Identity & Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House, Land Registry and the Electoral Register based inside the EEA.
  • Identity & Contact and Services Data from solicitors, banks and other professionals whom you have instructed in relation to any transaction in which we are involved.

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. It is entirely your choice whether you consent to us providing you with direct electronic marketing – we will only do so where you have given us your consent to do so.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us to stop (and to ask third parties to whom we have provided your personal data to stop) sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below

  • External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

7. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure below for further information.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

8. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of those rights (as further detailed in the Glossary), please contact us.

No fee usually required

You will not usually have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

9. Glossary

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a Legal or Regulatory Obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

THIRD PARTIES

External Third Parties

  • Service providers based both within and outside the EEA who provide IT, system administration, money laundering/credit check, utility, consultancy, auction-related, mortgage-related or other services.
  • Suppliers of services comprising part of, or being ancillary to, our provision to you, based both within and outside the EEA.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based both within and outside the EEA who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, Deposit Protection Service, Planning Authorities, regulators/professional bodies (such as RICS), police and other authorities based in the EEA.
  • Other professionals instructed by you or another party in a conveyancing chain (such as buyers, sellers, landlords, tenants, solicitors or financial advisors), usually based in the EEA.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Privacy Notice

It is very important to us that you understand our intentions, and your rights, in relation to your personal data.

By providing your personal data to us, you acknowledge that you have read, and understood our privacy policy. You acknowledge that we may process your personal data in accordance with that privacy policy, and for the purposes set out in the privacy policy.

We may process your personal data without your consent where we have another legal right to do so. Most commonly this will be where the processing of your personal data is necessary in order to enter into, or perform, a contract with you. Additional detail on this and other potential legal grounds under which we may process your personal data are set out in our privacy policy.

You may withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data at any time, by contacting us. We may continue to process some of your personal data if we have another legal right to do so, in accordance with our privacy policy.

Open Hours

Monday - Friday 8:30am to 5:30pm
Saturday 09:30am to 3:00pm
Sunday Closed

King & Co. services

  • Free valuations with no obligation when Selling or Renting out a property
  • Never beaten on fees
  • Residential Sales
  • Residential Property Management
  • Commercial Sales and Lettings
  • Commercial Property Management
  • Energy Performance Certificates
  • Legionnaire's Risk Assessment
  • Floorplans
  • Mortgage Advice

more services

Arrange a callback

Let King & Co. call you back.

arrange a callback

Request a valuation

King & Co. will give your property a valuation.

request a valuation

Sell with King & Co.

Need a Valuation for Matrimonial reasons?

Or a Valuation for Probate purposes?

Contact: Gill King or David Handley.

01522 525 255

get more info

Landlords

Keep your property earning money for you with King & Co. managed letting.

more details